Quantcast

M&A Completions by Industry - 2012

Forty-two was the maximum number of deals for one particular sector. Find out which industry came in last with just one deal

M&A Completions by Industry 2012        
IndustryNo. of DealsValue ($mil)No. of DealsValue ($mil)No. of DealsValue ($mil)No. of DealsValue ($mil)
         
Advertising Services42183.110176.114116.366475.5
Aerospace and Aircraft2420,423.2778.44102.23520,603.8
Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing242,564.6524.011120.0402,708.6
Air Transportation and Shipping16158.0427.36318.726504.0
Amusement and Recreation Services463,859.19436.8121,300.0675,595.9
Business Services95724,858.81377,198.32559,436.51,34941,493.6
Chemicals and Allied Products637,034.9273,262.0394,742.912915,039.8
Commercial Banks, Bank Holding Companies1699,682.561,696.89929.118412,308.4
Communications Equipment2110,793.361,091.212507.63912,392.1
Computer and Office Equipment207,420.73850.09201.6328,472.3
Construction Firms582,171.19.01025.2772,196.3
Credit Institutions474,415.1131,286.4151,407.4757,108.9
Drugs8332,598.23819,866.83111,172.515263,637.5
Educational Services301,007.5210.012217.7441,235.2
Electric, Gas, and Water Distribution83116,554.9358,077.5171,302.7135125,935.1
Electronic and Electrical Equipment1128,261.0334,532.85115,252.419628,046.2
Food and Kindred Products885,704.42714,282.7326,140.614726,127.7
Health Services30045,001.6156,184.317369.533251,555.4
Holding Companies, Except Banks2222.0----2222.0
Hotels and Casinos12410,982.210817.117609.215112,408.5
Insurance17122,215.0186,314.3314,369.822032,899.1
Investment & Commodity Firms/Dealers/Exch.14623,240.3242,364.9807,636.125033,241.3
Leather and Leather Products6153.7135.011,120.081,308.7
Legal Services12.02.04.0180.0
Machinery1136,196.2476,740.3478,568.720721,505.2
Measuring, Medical, Photo Equipment; Clocks14030,776.6375,083.5471,557.722437,417.8
Metal and Metal Products1267,239.52610,549.2351,267.718719,056.4
Mining311,671.829707.8131,943.5734,323.1
Miscellaneous Manufacturing381,613.0572.53.0461,685.5
Miscellaneous Retail Trade948,707.610293.4197,803.012316,804.0
Miscellaneous Services16.03.01.0200.0
Motion Picture Production and Distribution275,699.812,600.014305.0428,604.8
Oil and Gas; Petroleum Refining21067,040.24512,741.8316,396.128686,178.1
Other Financial28,901.92550.02.069,451.9
Paper and Allied Products285,445.66591.0131,701.1477,737.7
Personal Services2325.02.0--2525.0
Prepackaged Software42828,776.510213,390.41439,142.067351,308.9
Printing, Publishing, and Allied Services67509.98116.0172,200.0922,825.9
Public Administration616.0414.35.01530.3
Radio and Television Broadcasting Stations405,794.247,939.0174,071.36117,804.5
Real Estate; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers30735,683.7566,861.5616,198.642448,743.8
Repair Services423,227.85304.57295.1543,827.4
Retail Trade-Eating and Drinking Places512,220.131,400.07597.5614,217.6
Retail Trade-Food Stores191,597.110133.83126.5321,857.4
Retail Trade-General Merchandise & Apparel226,408.531,380.3111,786.1369,574.9
Retail Trade-Home Furnishings5118.4--484.59202.9
Rubber and Miscellaneous Plastic Products572,067.812716.920977.5893,762.2
Sanitary Services202,199.53656.7397.0262,953.2
Savings and Loans, Mutual Savings Banks5264.2----5264.2
Soaps, Cosmetics and Personal-Care Products191,644.0219.97377.0282,040.9
Social Services20719.12230.03154.1251,103.2
Stone, Clay, Glass, and Concrete Products191,288.48958.25.0322,246.6
Telecommunications6215,581.29311.319414.89016,307.3
Textile and Apparel Products19799.08279.26358.9331,437.1
Tobacco Products1135.0----1135.0
Transportation and Shipping (except air)1377,531.716443.828710.61818,686.1
Transportation Equipment381,473.7111,364.2221,257.9714,095.8
Wholesale Trade-Durable Goods1395,283.212342.0572,816.92088,442.1
Wholesale Trade-Nondurable Goods55984.28.0226,257.5857,241.7
Wood Products, Furniture, and Fixtures24153.05374.013236.642763.6


For more information on related topics, visit the following: